Last updated on May 21st, 2021 at 01:29 am

Screenshot 2021 02 22 01 03 26 05

Like we said earlier, FroshNaija is here to keep you updated 24’7 on the go.

wPFWz6ygHc

Here is a live updating list of The 14th Headies Award winners, the list below will be updated as the winner of each nomination is announced.

The 14th edition of Nigerian’s most popular award 2021 is ongoing at the Eko Convention Center.

The 14th Headies Award Winner;

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO – WINNER
  • SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
  • WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
  • DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
  • GHOST TOWN – WURLD

BEST POP SINGLE

  • BILLIONAIRE – TENI
  • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI. – WINNER
  • LADY – REMA
  • FEM – DAVIDO
  • JORO – WIZKID
  • SKELETUN – TEKNO

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • FEM – DAVIDO
  • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – WINNER
  • JORO – WIZKID
  • MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
  • DUDUKE – SIMI

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI – WINNER
  • SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
  • KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
  • SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM

  • GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ – WINNER
  • ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
  • YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
  • CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
  • THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

BEST R&B ALBUM

  • LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
  • I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD
  • KING – PRAIZ
  • BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
  • CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

  • YELLOW – BRYMO
  • LUCID – ASA
  • THE LIGHT – BEZ
  • PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
  • ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN – WINNER

BEST POP ALBUM

  • APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
  • AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  • A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
  • WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
  • AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS
  • 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K – WINNER
  • SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
  • BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
  • SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

BEST R&B SINGLE

  • UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
  • DUDUKE – SIMI
  • MAD – SARZ & WURLD
  • BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
  • TATTOO – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
  • DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST COLLABORATION

  • KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI – WINNER
  • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
  • SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
  • DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
  • TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
  • GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ

BEST RAP SINGLE

  • OGB4IG – REMINISCE
  • SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
  • COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
  • GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
  • BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS – WINNER

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

  • WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  • CHIKE – FORGIVE
  • PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY – WINNER
  • COHBAMS – PLENTI
  • NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
  • JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  • SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
  • LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
  • NINIOLA – ADDICTED – WINNER
  • J-DESS – CHI EFO
  • YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
  • IMANSE – AJALA

NEXT RATED

  • TEMS
  • OMAH LAY – WINNER
  • OXLADE
  • BELLA SHMURDA

HEADIES REVELATION

  • VICTOR AD
  • FIREBOY DML – WINNER
  • JOEBOY
  • TENI
  • REMA
  • CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  • AQ – EUNICE
  • BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
  • MI ABAGA – TRINITY
  • ILLBLISS – COUNTRY – WINNER
  • PHENOM – GET THE INFO
  • PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  • NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
  • MAYORKUN – GENG – WINNER
  • REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
  • RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
  • IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
  • OLAMIDE – PAWON

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  • CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
  • I WONDER – MOELOGO – WINNER
  • BITTER – DEENA ADE
  • ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
  • MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
  • GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  • APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
  • AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • YELLOW – BRYMO
  • BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • BURNA BOY
  • DAVIDO
  • WIZKID – WINNER
  • MAYORKUN
  • TIWA SAVAGE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

  • MASTER KG – WINNER
  • KUAMI EUGENE
  • SAUTI SOL
  • SHAATA WALE
  • STONEBWOY

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

  • DAVIDO
  • OMAH LAY
  • BURNA BOY
  • FALZ
  • FIREBOY DML
  • MAYORKUN
  • DJ NEPTUNE
  • WIZKID – WINNER

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

  • OLAKIRA
  • ALPHA P
  • JAMOPYPER
  • ZINOLEESKY
  • BAD BOY TIMZ – WINNER

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

  • SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE) – WINNER
  • ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)
  • DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
  • STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
  • SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  • ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.

EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

HALL OF FAME:
A special recognition to an individual for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.

KING SUNNY ADE