Young Paris and Olamide at the NEAs.

Davido and Olamide Were the Big Winners at the Nigeria Entertainment Awards

Take a deep breath and check out the full list of winners and highlights from the 2017 NEAs.

The 12th edition of the Nigeria Entertainment Awards went down over the weekend in New York City.

wPFWz6ygHc

Singer Emma Nyra was the host of the awards event which was held at the Symphony Space Peter Sharp Theater.

Olamide and Davido were the big winners this year at the NEAs, as they both took home multiple awards each.

Olamide won Best Album for Glory and Best Rap Act, while Davido won Best Afropop Male Artist of the Year and Hottest Single of the Year for “If”. Olamide also offered another highlight of the night as he performed to close out the show.

The NEAs were attended by many notable names including Seyi Shay, Young Paris, Dremo, Sheyman, ID Cabasa, DJ Enimoney, Danagog, Dotman, D12, and many others.

View the full list of winners and check out highlights from the night show below.

MUSIC CATEGORIES

Album of the Year: Glory (Olamide)

Hottest Single of the Year: If (Davido)

AfroPop Male Artist of the Year: Davido

AfroPop Female Artist of the Year: Seyi Shay

Rap Act of the Year: Olamide

Dancehall Artist: Patoranking

Best Collabo of the Year: Iskaba – Wande Coal & DJ Tunez

Best Music Video of the Year (Director): Yolo- Seyi Shay (Dir: Meji Alabi)

Best New Act: Mayorkun

Indigenous Artist of the Year: Phyno

Diaspora Artist of the Year: Jidenna

Inspirational Artist of the Year: Sinach

Most Promising Act to Watch: Deshinor

Music Producer of the Year: Krisbeatz

African Male Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian): Toofan

African Female Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian): Becca

AfroSoca: Machel Montano

FILM/TV CATEGORIES

Best Actor: Ransey Noauh (76)

Best Actress: Funke Akindele (A Trip to Jamaica)

Supporting Actor: AY (A Trip to Jamaica)

Supporting Actress: Kehinde Bankole (The Dinner)

Film Director: Steve Gukas (93 Days)

Best Picture: The Wedding Party

Best Lead Role in TV: Oreka Godis (Our Best Friend’s Wedding)

Best Lead Role in Film (Non-Nigerian / Africa): Korto Davies

Best TV Show: Big Brother Naija

OTHER CATEGORIES:

Best Disc Jockey: DJ Prince

Diaspora Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Phemstar (U.S.)

Africa Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Slick Stuat & Roja (UG)

Entertainment Executive of the Year: Tobi Sanni Daniel

OAP of the Year: Big Tak (Urban FM)

TV Presenter: Seyitan (The Sauce)

Best Comedy Act: Woli Arole & Asiri

Photographer: Kelechi Amadi

RELATED ARTICLES ON FOSHNAIJA

Between Rema and Ruger’s ‘Bounce’ which one is your favorite?